A great night as we salute our winners and our volunteers for 2018.

A great night as we salute our winners and our volunteers for 2018.

Congratulations to all our award winners last night at the Sharks senior presentation evening at the Secret Harbour Golf Club.
Some great achievements honoured in timely fashion and a great evening to remember the 2018 season.


As we end the season, a big thank you must go to all our volunteers, to our hard working committee and to everyone who enjoys our game and our club.

Also, a big thank you to Nancye Perrin for all the images from last night and throughout the season.

2018 AWARD WINNERS

U18’S
HIGHEST TRY SCORER
Tuakana Hepi 6
Daniel Potaka 6

WOMEN’S LEAGUE TAG
HIGHEST TRY SCORER
Shayla Taiwhati

VAL MURPHY TROPHY
HIGHEST TRY SCORER
Blair Wilson 12

RESERVE GRADE
HIGHEST TRY SCORER
Harley Speight 7

PREMIERSHIP
HIGHEST TRY SCORER
Logan Barclay 10

U18’S
HIGHEST POINT SCORER
Josh Skinner
1 TRY – 20 GOALS
44 POINTS

WOMEN’S LEAGUE TAG
HIGHEST POINT SCORER
Gabrielle Mouat 44 POINTS

VAL MURPHY TROPHY
HIGHEST POINTS SCORER
Matty Pora
8 TRY’S – 32 GOALS
96 POINTS

RESERVE GRADE
HIGHEST POINT SCORER
Josh Neal
36 GOALS
72 POINTS

PREMIERSHIP
HIGHEST POINTS SCORER
Jack Wray
4 TRY’S – 58 GOALS
132 POINTS

WOMEN’S LEAGUE TAG
MOST CONSISTENT PLAYER
Rachel Toby

WOMEN’S LEAGUE TAG
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Vanessa Mahaere-Raui

UNDER 18’S
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER
Juven Tupou

UNDER 18’S
MOST CONSISTENT PLAYER
Jamie Vogler

UNDER 18’S
BEST BACK
Tukuana Hepi

UNDER 18’S
BEST FORWARD
Jamie Vogler

UNDER 18’S
COACH’S AWARD
James Connell

UNDER 18’S
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Daniel Potaka

WOMEN’S LEAGUE TAG
MOST IMPROVED
Shakayla Rainham

WOMEN’S LEAGUE TAG
ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
Kayla Webb

WOMEN’S LEAGUE TAG
COACH’S AWARD
Aynslee Henry

WOMEN’S LEAGUE TAG
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Shayla Downes

VAL MURPHY TROPHY
BEST BACK
Alestair Parmenter

VAL MURPHY TROPHY
BEST FORWARD
Glenn Robinson

VAL MURPHY TROPHY
COACH’S AWARD
Aaron Pope

VAL MURPHY TROPHY
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Chris James

RESERVE GRADE
BEST BACK
Daniel Tangaroa

RESERVE GRADE
BEST FORWARD
Ben Nimmo

RESERVE GRADE
COACH’S AWARD
Isaac Tamatao

RESERVE GRADE
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Marcus Ngaro

50 GAMES MEDALLIONS
Nick Grozinger
Charles Tomato
Ezra Tamatao
Taka Amai
Kayla Webb
Blair Wilson
Jordan Ley
Bronson Ley


100 GAME MEDALLIONS

Andrew Jeffery
Kasey Jordan
Jayden Toelupe
Stephanie Worth

150 GAME MEDALLIONS
WOMEN’S LEAGUE TAG
Gabrielle Mouat

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Will Smith

PREMIERSHIP
BEST BACK
Logan Barclay

PREMIERSHIP
BEST FORWARD
Ezra Taomia

PREMIERSHIP COACH’S AWARD
Andrew Jeffery
Julian Wilson-Wyllie

SENIOR COURAGE AWARD
Kieren Crowe

MOST CONSISTENT PLAYER
Andrew Jeffery

LIFE MEMBERSHIP
Ian Prout

SENIOR CLUB PERSON
OF THE YEAR
Tina Vogler & Reece Potter

PREMIERSHIP
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Logan Barclay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment