Sharks Juniors Roll of Honour 2017

Sharks Juniors Roll of Honour 2017

Congratulations to all our Junior winners for 2017 – from Under-6 to Under-16 and of course our GLT girls.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

UNDER-6

White Pointers – Habana ETHEREDGE

Tiger Sharks – Jack GOODA-MAROU

Reef Sharks – Zac KIRK

Hammerheads  Iziah IUNI

Bull Sharks – Nikora AWHITU-KEREI

UNDER-7

White – Jaelan TOBY

Blue – Tyler COLEMAN

Black – Rawene JOHNSTONE

UNDER-8

White – Bonn JAGER

Blue – Rydah TUATAGA

Black – Jai PATTON

UNDER-9 

White – Mikaere MANSELL-MORRISON

Blue – Kyhnin COOK-TRAINOR

UNDER-10

Vann JAGER

MOST CONSISTENT PLAYER OF THE YEAR

UNDER-6

White Pointers – Pa UARAE

Tiger Sharks – Jaxen BENTLEY

Reef Sharks – Joel MCMILLAN

Hammerheads – Inglis TAU-TAMATOA

Bull Sharks – Blake NEVILLE

UNDER-7

White – Samuel SHATTE

Blue – Daykota TAPU-DONALDSON

Black – Lilo FOLIAKI

UNDER-8

White – Lucas RAFFERTY

Blue – Rylie COYLE

Black – Arjay-Troy SHARROCK   

UNDER-9

White – Benjamin LEE

Blue – Taimana HURIHANGANUI

UNDER-10

Mele HEMALOTO

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

UNDER-6

White Pointers – Carter MATTHEWS

Tiger Sharks – Mason GREEN

Reef Sharks – Quade CANN

Hammerheads – Israel TAU-TAMATOA

Bull Sharks – Ky-Mani HURIHANGANUI

UNDER-7

White – Larenz DENTON

Blue – Paikea HEPI

Black – April PALELEI

UNDER-8

White – Kaiden KUTIA

Blue – Joshua HALL

Black – D’Vontey HOPE

UNDER-9

White – Kasey REWETI

Blue – Kaedan RICKETTS

UNDER-10

Darnell ULUKITA

COACH’S AWARD

UNDER-6

White Pointers – Daisy BYRNES

Tiger Sharks – Riley VEVERKA

Reef Sharks – Larhzelle TAKAA

Hammerheads – Cohen FOLETTA

Bull Sharks – Samuel COLE

UNDER-7

White – Arlee ELLIOTT

Blue – Memory TAMARUA

Black – Siah MCQUEEN

UNDER-8

White – Kalen ZOLLER

Blue – Azalea-Maree TE MOANANUI

Black – Arley Wylde-Bason

UNDER-9

White – Brayden CORK

Blue – Trinity FYNN       

UNDER-10

Maihi CAMERON

11’s-16’s 

Player of the Year                                               

11’s  Thomas Leeder

12’s  Java   Rakuraku

13’s  Lochlan  Christy

14’s  Hayden  Wood

16’s  Jamie  Vogler

Best Back

11’s  Haimona  Huriwai

12’s  Jordan Bteddini

13’s  Te Kimihia Biddle-Mansell

14’s  Jonathan-Luke Mato

16’s   Tuakana   Hepi

Best Forward                                                     

11’s   Stacie       Reweti      

12’s   Tyrell        Hiriwani-Leef                     

13’s   Jaden       Smith

14’s   Micheal   Howe                                       

16’s   Tyrhys    Mc Donald

Coach’s  Award

11’s  William Lomano

12’s  Waaka Hepi

13’s  Manuwhiri  Nikora

14’s  Mitchell  Pracy

16’s  Brody  Gilchrist

Top Try/Point Scorer                                                               

11’s  Zion     Emile          19 Tries  8 Goals =     92 Points

12’s Java      Rakuraku    19 Tries  0 Goals =     76 Points

13’s  Kaleb   Jones          31 Tries  0 Goals =    124 Points

16’s Yuri     Taipeti        12 Tries 10 Goals =    68 Points

14s Top Try Scorer – Top Point Scorer

14’s Jonathan-Luke Mato   12 Tries Hayden  Wood 8 Tries 24 Goals = 80 Points

GLT

Player of the Year  – Kayla     Webb

Most Improved – Leigh    Emile

Encouragement Award – Janiah   Smith

Coaches Award – Beth    Norton

Top Try/Point Scorer – Jahnyah   Wiwarina – 10 Try’s  0 Goals = 40 Points

2017-10-10T14:27:07+00:00 October 10th, 2017|Uncategorized|

About the Author:

Peter Rowe
Marketing and Media Director of the Sharks, Peter is a former media director for the RFL in the U.K. and currently works in the media in WA. Peter's son also plays in the Sharks junior setup. If you would like to become a business partner or sponsor, please email Peter at media@rockinghamsharks.com.au

Leave A Comment

Subscribe
SUBSCRIBE NOW

Sign Up and receive the Sharks News you choose directly into your email box!

Stay updated with all latest updates, upcoming events & much more.